FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Download Schedule

Day 1: February 8, 2020

  • Orientation in the Gym

  • Studio 1: Yes! Yes! Yes! Connecting Through House and Social Dance Forms
    (Harris)

    Studio 2: Body Conditioning (Welker)

    Studio 3: Ballet (Thomas)

    Gym:  Latin (Llorente)

    Suite 303: GAGA (Scarborough)

    Classroom: Dance Educator of GA Society Information Session for Faculty (Cramer and Irvin)

  • Studio 1: Contemporary Modern (Nguyen-Hilton) with Accompanist (Stevens)

    Studio 2: Pointe (Welker) 

    Studio 3: Ballet (O’Kelley) with Accompanist (Zollitsch)

    Gym: Latin (Llorente)

    Suite 303: Progressing Ballet Technique (Berry)

    Classroom: Franklin Method for Faculty (Clark)

  • Lunch at the Commons

  • Studio 1: Contemporary Floorwork (Knowlton) with Accompanist (Stevens)

    Studio 2: Tap (Everhart)

    Studio 3: Jazz (Gray)

    Gym: Hip Hop (Paug)

    Suite 303: Choreography (Lock)

    Classroom: Social Media and Marketing for Faculty (Van Buskirk)

  • Studio 1: Improvisation (Nguyen-Hilton) with Accompanist (Stevens) 

    Studio 2: Tap (Everhart)

    Studio 3: Jazz (Gray)

    Gym: Hip Hop (Paug)

    Suite 303: Production for Faculty and Students (Tatu)

    Classroom: Mental Wellness for Dancers and How to Best Prepare Young Dancers for Auditions for Faculty (Barros Gonzaga)

  • Adjudicated Concert - Marietta Dance Theater

Day 2: February 9, 2020

  • Studio 1: Yes! Yes! Yes! Connecting Through House and Social Dance Forms (Harris)

    Studio 2: Butoh (Clark)

    Studio 3: Ballet (Thomas)

    Gym: African (Howard) with Accompanist (Hayes)

    Suite 303: GAGA (Scarborough)

    Classroom: Festival Meeting (O’Kelley)

  • Studio 1: Contemporary Modern (Lock) with Accompanist (Stevens) 

    Studio 2: Musical Theater (Perry)

    Studio 3: Contemporary Ballet (Dao) with Accompanist (Zollitsch)

    Gym: African (Howard) with Accompanist (Hayes)

    Suite 303: Progressing Ballet Technique (Berry)

    Classroom: Tool Based Choreography Class for Faculty (Morton)

  • Lunch at the Commons
  • Informal Showing in the Stillwell Theater
  • Studio 1: Musical Theater (Perry)

    Studio 2: Dance for Camera (Knowlton)

    Studio 3: Meditation (Ragsdale) 

    Suite 303: Contemporary Partnering (Dao) 

  • Adjudicated Concert and the KSU Dance Company- Marietta Dance Theater
©