Guest Artists and Masterclasses

masterclass imageGuest Artists

  • Tsai Hsi Hung and Chuck Wilt have been chosen to set works on the KSU Dance Company dance majors and alumni for our opening season concert, Double Exposure.
  • Ido Gidron, a performance artist, dancer, and choreographer, joined KSU Dance as our Artist-in-Residence. Based in Tel Aviv, Israel, Ido's residency was made possible with support from the Israeli Institute. 

    Heath Gill, a prominent Atlanta choreographer, joined KSU Dance as a guest choreographer, choreographing a ballet work for the KSU Dance Company fall concert, Forces of Grace.

  • Annalee Traylor and Omar Román De Jesús set works on the KSU Dance Company dance majors and alumni for our opening season concert, Double Exposure.

    Glenn Edgerton, former dancer of the Nederlands Dance Theater (NDT), former executive artistic director of NDT1, and former artistic director of Hubbard Street, held a 2-week intensive Jiri Kylián repertory workshop.

  • Jimmy Orrante, choreographed classical ballet work Onward for the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2019 concert, Slang.
  • Sean Nguyen-Hilton, KSU Dance 2018-2019 Artist-in Residence. Choreographed work Public Domain on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2018 concert, Pariah, and taught DANC 3310 Modern II and DANC 3600 Dance Improvisation.
  • James Graham, choreographed work Path of Occlusion on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2017 concert, Suspended Vision, and taught gaga classes.

    Martha Goodman, choreographed classical ballet work Allego Vivo on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2017 concert.

  • Ella Ben-Aaron, Schusterman Visiting Israeli Artist. KSU Dance Artist-in-Residence, choreographed work Hyperselves on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2016 concert, MELD and taught DANC 3500 Choreography I.

  • Ido Tadmor, choreographed work The Empty Room on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2015 concert, TEN, celebrating 10 years of KSU Dance.
  • Ido Tadmor, choreographed work Black Morning on the KSU Dance Company for the Fall 2014 concert, Pyromania.

  • 2021-2022
    Terminus Modern Ballet Theatre - Marley Was Dead, To Begin With.
    Tentacle Tribe - Ghost

    2020-2021
    Shaden Dance Company, Trilogy

    2019-2020

    Charlotte Ballet, Redbird and Walking Mad
    Terminus Modern Ballet Theatre, Modern Myths

    2018-2019
    Spellbound Contemporary Dance Company, Full Moon
    Off the Edge, Ballet X and Terminus Modern Ballet Theater
    BODYTRAFFIC, Dust; And at midnight, the green bride floated through the village square

    2017-2018
    Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Horses in the Sky

Masterclasses

The Department of Dance offers masterclasses each semester for our students to learn firsthand from experts in the field. 

  • Injury Prevention, Ashton Hilbrands 
    Laura Morton, Contemporary Ballet
    Onye Ozuzu, Technology of a Circle
    Christina Johnson, Classical Ballet
    Joy Davis, Countertechinque
    Christian Clark, Contemporary Partnering
    Tara Lee, Contemporary
    Jackie Nash, Contemporary Ballet
    Rachel Van Buskirk, Classical Ballet
    John Welker, Mental Readiness
    Darvensky Louis, Contemporary Hip Hop

  • Jackie Nash, Classical Ballet
    Ashley Eleby, Improvisation
    Ido Gidron, GAGA
    Christian Clark, Classical Ballet
    Contemporary Ballet, Tara Lee
    Meg Brooker, Duncan Technique
    John Walker, Mental Readiness
    Donald Byrd, Modern
    Rachel Van Buskirk, Contemporary Ballet
    Xay Zoleil, Hip Hop

  • Rachel Van Buskirk, Classical Ballet
    Laura Morton, Improvisation
    Christian Clark, Contemporary Ballet
    Xavier Lewis, Hip Hop
    Shaden Dance Company
    John Welker, Classical Ballet
    Thang Dao, Modern
    Heath Gill, Improvisation
    John Welker, Mental Readiness
    McCree O'Kelley, Ballet
    Lisa K. Lock, Modern

  • Marsha Barsky, Gyrokinesis
    John Welker, Modern
    Caroline Clark, Butoh
    Tara Lee, Contemporary Ballet
    Rachel Van Buskirk, Classical Ballet
    Heath Gill, Improvisation
    Jon Carr, Contemporary
    John Welker- Mental Readiness
    Christian Clark, Classical Ballet
    Laura Morton, Improvisation
    Alex Gonzaga, Contemporary Ballet
    Xavier Lewis, Hip Hop

  • Tara Lee, Contemporary Ballet
    Toni Jenkins, Classical Ballet
    Xavier Lewis, Hip Hop
    Caroline Clark, Butoh
    Ana Llorente, Latin
    McCree O’Kelley, Virtual Ballet

  • Stacey Slichter, Classical Ballet
    Dre Lakin, Injury Prevention
    Carson Hobbs, Musical Theatre
    Dr. Ivan Pulinkala, Modern
    Ana Llorente, Latin
    Sarah Hillmer, Contemporary Ballet
    AJ Paug, Hip Hop
    John Welker, Contemporary Ballet and Dance Performance and Mental Readiness (Terminus Modern Ballet Theatre)
    Tara Lee, Classical Ballet (Terminus Modern Ballet Theatre)

  • Christine Welker, Classical Ballet 
    Jon Carr, Contemporary
    Jan Wikstrom, Voice
    Carson Hobbs, Musical Theater 
    Sarah Hillmer, Contemporary Ballet
    Dre Lakin, Jazz
    Sean Nguyen-Hilton, Modern
    Nicole Johnson, Contemporary Ballet

  • Nicole Johnson, Contemporary Ballet
    Martha Goodman, Classical Ballet
    Harrison Long, Acting for Dancers
    Julie Galle Baggenstoss, Flamenco
    Sarah Hillmer, Contemporary Ballet

     

 

©