Special Events and Activities


The 2015 Spring Arts Festival was a fun event allowing the community to see the world of visual arts at Kennesaw State University

Spring Arts Festival - Thank you for a successful event!

PIN UP SHOW WINNERS

Best in Show

Brynn Cachran

Elementary Category

  • First: Clara Belle Anderson
  • Second Place: Calista Johnson
  • Third Place: Melina Hedeen

Middle School Category

  • First: Jesse King Corbett
  • Second Place: Jesse King Corbett

High School Category

  • First: Kennedy O'Connor
  • Second Place: Olivia Wang
  • Third Place: Kyle Gresh

Community Category

  • First: David Villegas
  • Second Place: Laura Maclenary
  • Third Place: Andrea Stocker
  • Judges Choice: Gabe Sotillo

We express appreciation to our MAT Graduate Student judges, Shelby Suggs, Donna Jones, and Kaycie Nix. We also thank the organizer, Professor April Munson of Art Education.

Award winners who were not able to pickup their awards and works on Saturday may contact April Munson at amunson1@kennesaw.edu.

THANK YOU!
We owe many thanks to the student and community volunteers who helped with the event, as well as the following faculty and staff members:

Page Burch, Deborah Hutchinson, Ayokunle Odeleye, Maria Sarmiento, Keith Smith, and the KSU Sculpture Club (Sculpture Area)
Iron Pour and Scratch Block Mold carving
Participants of the Scratch Block Mold Carving who were unable to pickup their iron tiles on Saturday may contact Chris Dziejowski (jdziejow@kennesaw.edu) or Page Burch (pburch1@kennesaw.edu).

Valerie Dibble, Deborah Sosower, and Joe Tsambiras (Printmaking Area), Cannonball Press, Atlanta Printmaker's Studio, and Noosh Studio
Print Big! and Printmaking Demonstrations

Jeff Campana and the Mudslingers Student Ceramics Club (Ceramics Area)
Ceramics Raku Glazing and Firing Workshops
Participants of the Raku Glazing and Firing who were unable to pickup their glazed vessels on Saturday may contact Jeff Campana at jcampan2@kennesaw.edu

Rick Garner and April Munson (Art Education)
Inclusive Media Workshops

Craig Brasco (Graphic Design & Illustration Area)
Basic Digital Painting Workshops

Kristine Hwang and Carole Maugé-Lewis (Graphic Design & Illustration Area) and Randy Emert (from Marietta Campus)
3-D Printing Workshops

Joe Remillard (Drawing and Painting Area)
Portrait Drawing Workshops

Robert Sherer (Drawing and Painting Area)
Unconventional Media Workshops

Matt Haffner (Photography Area)
Photo Booth

Katy Malone and the Zuckerman Museum of Art
Build-A-Brain community collaborative sculpture
and the Chalk-the-ZMA sidewalk chalk art competition

Departments of Architecture and Engineering
and Urban Planning Course (Marietta Campus)
Sculptures

KSU Radio

He Sang She Sang Band

Congratulations to our Committee Chairpersons:
Kristine Hwang & Chris Dziejowski for a job well-done!

Download Printable PDF Schedule and Map


Exhibitions, Lectures, and Special Installations at the Zuckerman Museum of Art

http://zuckerman.kennesaw.edu/events/upcoming.php


Community Art Sale A Great Success!

We are pleased to announce that we had a very successful first-time event raising over $1200 in scholarships for art students this past November. Over $3500 in artworks were sold—all created by students, faculty, and community artists. The Sale was located at the KSU Center at 3333 Busbee Drive, and included paintings, sculpture, jewelry, drawings, prints, and ceramics.

See images from the Sale. (Click last image gallery icon)