Guest Artists and Scholars

The KSU Program in Theatre and Performance Studies provides students with numerous opportunities to work with regional, national, and international guest artists and scholars through residency programs, performances, lectures, workshops, and master classes.

Thanks to our annual residencies, students hone their skills, gain exposure to a broad array of perspectives, and establish connections with accomplished professionals in the fields of theatre and performance studies.

Our Guest Artists and Scholars include: 

2017-2018 Season

  • Mark Kendall, performer, writer, improviser
  • Tim Miller, writer, solo performance artist

2016-17 Season

  • Benjamin Evett, actor and adapter
  • Matthew Spangler, playwright, adapter, professor (San Jose State University)
  • Ofir Nahari, actor, clown, solo performer, composer
  • Mary-Mitchell Campbell, musical director, orchestrator, musical supervisor, conductor and musician. Broadway and Regional Theatre.
  • Mary Antonini, Broadway and regional theatre performer


2015-16 Season

  • Patdro Harris, director, choreographer, and writer
  • Dael Orlandersmith, playwright, actress, and poet
  • Andy Offut Irwin, storyteller
  • Lyn Ford, storyteller
  • Ofir Nahari, actor, clown, solo performer, composer
  • Eryn Murman, actor and choreography


2014-15 Season

  • Ping Chong, Director, Playwright, and Ethnographer
  • Violet Juno, Performance Artist
  • Travis Sharpe, improviser, Dad’s Garage Theatre
  • Jasmine Guy, stage, television, and film actress, director
  • Michael O'Hara, Associate Dean and Professor of Theatre, Ball State University, and President of the International Shaw Society
  • Robert Wierzel, lighting designer for theatre and opera. Broadway, regional, and international theatre


2013 Season

  • Carmen Deedy, Storyteller.
  • John Anderson, Performance studies scholar and solo performer Associate Professor, Emerson College
  • Han Lixun, Scenic Designer, Chief Stage Designer and Art Director of the 2008 Beijing Olympics Opening Ceremony


2012 Season

  • Cuatrotablas Theatre Ensemble (Peru)
  • Melissa Hurt
  • Shuler Hensley
  • Kerrigan and Lowdermilk
  • Shannon Maney
  • Peter Petralia
  • Robb Telfer


2011Season

  • Scott Warren
  • Ariel Gratch
  • Benjamin Hass
  • Tim Miller
  • Laura Simms
  • Jack Zipes
  • Amber Nash


2010 Season

  • Matt Stanton
  • George Faughnan
  • Angie Bryant
  • Elizabeth Rasmusson
  • Brenda Wong Aoki


2009 Season

  • E. Patrick Johnson
  • Gene Tagaban
  • Andre DeShields


2008 Season

  • Per Brahe
  • Vincenzo Tortorici
  • Rachel Hastings
  • Gypsee Yo!
  • Eddie Lenihan
  • Jeff Gere


2007 Season

  • Sergei Tcherkassky
  • Antonio Sacre
  • John Stephens
  • Taylor Mali


2006 Season

  • Regi Carpenter
  • Javon Johnson
  • Michael Laskin
  • Javon Johnson
  • Mr. Boom!
  • M. Ayodele Heath
  • Chezon
  • Karen Wurl


2005 Season

  • Tim Miller
  • Batt Burns
  • John Stephens
  • Dan Keding


2004 Season

  • Karen Sigers
  • Kristin Adams
  • M. Ayodele Heath
  • Mr. Boom!
  • Chezon
  • Daniel Roop
  • Karen Wurl


2003 Season

  • Tim Miller
  • Shontelle Thrash
  • Kodac Harrison


2002 Season

  • Henry Hylan Scott
  • John Schmedes

 

©