College of the Arts Committee Lists

  • Committees of the whole

    Dance Faculty Council

    Lisa K. Lock
    Sarah Holmes
    McCree O’Kelley
    Andrea Knowlton
    Sean Nguyen-Hilton

    Staff Faculty Council

    David Tatu (Chair)
    Hannah Buhler
    Jordan Wardach

    Dance Awards Committee

    Dr. Sarah Holmes
    McCree O'Kelley
    Lisa K. Lock
    Dr. Meghan Quinlan
    Sean Nguyen-Hilton
    David Tatu
    Hannah Buhler
    Jordan Wardach

    Dance Curriculum Committee

    Sarah Holmes (chair)
    Meghan Quinlan

    Assessment Committee

    Sarah Holmes (chair)
    Meghan Quinlan

    KSU Dance Festival Committee

    Sarah Holmes
    McCree O’Kelley
    Andrea Knowlton
    Sean Nguyen-Hilton
    Lisa K. Lock
    David Tatu
    Jordan Wardach

    Dance Scholarship Committee:

    McCree O’Kelley
    Sarah Holmes
    Sean Nguyen-Hilton
    Andrea Knowlton
    Lisa K. Lock

  • School of Art & Design Faculty Council

    Committee of the Whole
    Design: Craig Brasco, Chair

    Representatives from each area:

    Art History: Dinah McClintock
    Art Education: Diana Gregory
    2-D: Valerie Dibble
    3-D: Jeff Campana
    Design: Craig Brasco, Chair
    Foundations: Jonathan Fisher

    Curriculum Committee

    Art History: Dan Sachs, 2016-2019
    Art Studio, Matt Haffner, 2017-2020
    Art Education: Rick Garner, 2018-2021

    Recruitment Committee

    April Munson
    Dinah McClintock
    Joe Remillard

    Scholarship Committee

    Jonathan Fisher, 2018-2019
    Philip Kiernan, 2017-2020
    Kristine Hwang, 2018-2021

    Promotion & Tenure Committee

    Sandra Bird, 2016-2019
    Joe Thomas, 2017-2020
    Diana Gregory, 2018-2021

    Visiting Artist/Lecturer Committee

    Valerie Dibble, 2016-2019
    Philip Kiernan, 2017-2020
    Sandra Bird, 2018-2021

    Portfolio Review

    Don Robson, 2016-2019
    Donna Colebeck, 2017-2020
    Kristine Hwang, 2017-2020
    Keith Smith, 2018-2021
    Jonathan Fisher, standing

    Assessment or Improve KSU

    Craig Brasco
    Keely Clay
    Johnathan Fisher
    Rick Garner
    Jessica Stephenson

    Student Groups

    Art History Club: Diana McClintock
    Art Education Student Chapter: Rick Garner
    Visions: Jonathan Fisher
    Mudslingers: Jeff Campana
    Print Club: Valerie Dibble
    Graphic Design Club: Craig Brasco
    Sculpture Club: Ayokunele Odeleye

  •  

    Curriculum Committee

    Alison Mann

    Faculty Council

    Cory Meals - [2016-19]
    Edward Eanes - [2014-17]
    Alison Mann - [2014-2017]


    General Education Committee

    Edward Eanes


    Music Scholarship Committee

    David Kehler - Band [2016-18]
    Trey Wright - Jazz [2016-18]
    Nat Parker - String/Orchestra [2016-19]
    Leslie Blackwell - Voice/Choir/Opera [2016-19]


    Teacher Education Council

    Cory Meals


    Promotion and Tenure Committee

    Laurence Sherr [2016-19]
    David Kehler [2015-18]

     

  • Faculty Council

    Committee of the whole
    Chair: Charlie Parrott

    TPS Season Selection Committee

    Committee of the whole
    Chair: TBD

    Assessment Committee

    Chair: Karen Robinson
    Margaret Baldwin
    Jamie Bullins
    Angela Farr Schiller

    Curriculum Committee

    Chair: Charlie Parrott [also representative to the UPCC]
    Jamie Bullins
    Amanda Wansa Morgan
    John Gentile

    Scholarship Committee

    Chair: Jan Wikstrom
    John Gentile
    Amanda Wansa Morgan

    Promotion & Tenure Committee

    Chair: Rebecca Makus
    Ming Chen
    Charles Parrot

    Faculty Grants Committee

    Chair: Rick Lombardo
    Angela Farr Schiller
    John Gentile

    TPS Faculty Senate Representative

    Jim Davis

  •  

    COTA Global and Community Engagement Coordinator
    (3 year term)

    Lin Hightower

    COTA Awards Committee
    (3 year term)

    Robert Sherer [Fall 2016- Spring 2019]
    Jeff Yunek [Fall 2017 – Spring 2020]
    Angela Farr Schiller [Fall 2017 – Spring 2020]
    Andrea Knowlton [Fall 2018 – Spring 2021]

    COTA College Faculty Council
    (3 year term)

    Jana Young (Fall 2016-Spring 2019)
    Harry Price [Fall 2017- Spring 2020]
    Jonathan Fisher [Fall 2017-Spring 2020]
    Keith Smith [Fall 2018- Spring 2021]
    Charlie Parrot [Fall 2015 – Spring 2019]
    Jan  Wikstrom [Fall 2018 – Spring 2021]
    Lisa Lock [Fall 2016- Spring 2019]
    Sarah Holmes [Fall 2017- Spring 2020]

    COTA College Tenure, Promotion, and Post-Tenure Review Committee
    (2 year term)

    Debra Traficante [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]
    Helen Kim [Fall 2018- Spring 2020]
    Carole Mauge-Lewis [Fall 2018- Spring 2020]
    Keith Smith [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]
    Karen Robinson [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]
    Jim Davis [Fall 2018- Spring 2020]
    McCree O’Kelley (Fall 2018 T and P guidelines]

    COTA Curriculum Committee
    (Membership: Curriculum Chairs from each COTA unit)

    Charles Parrott [TPS]
    Sarah Holmes [Dance]
    Ben Wadsworth [Music]
    Daniel Sachs [SOAAD]
    Jessica Stephenson (ex-officio)

     

  •  

    Academic Standing Appeals Committee
    (2 year term)

    Ayokunle Odeleye [Fall 2018 - Spring 2020]

    Adult Learning Committee
    (2 year term)

    Mary Akerman [Fall 2018 - Spring 2020]

    Distance Learning Advisory Committee

    Jessica Stephenson [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]
    Valerie Dibble [Fall 2018- Spring 2020]

    Distance Learning Executive Committee

    Trey Wright

    Distinguished Professor Award

    Karen Robinson [AY 2018-2019]

    Diversity Advocate Award

    Tyrone Jackson [AY 2018-2019]

    Education Abroad Standing Committee
    (2 year term)

    Edward Eanes [Fall 2018 - Spring 2020]

    Education Preparation Curriculum Committee (EPCC)

    Diana Gregory [Fall 2017 - Spring 2019]
    Alison Mann [Fall 2018 - Spring 2020]

    Faculty Senate
    (3 year term)

    McCree O’Kelley [Fall 2018-Spring 2021]
    Craig Brasco [Fall 2016 – Spring 2019]

    General Education Council

    Natalie Berry
    Margaret Baldwin
    Edward Eanes
    Debbie Hutchinson

    Graduate Policies & Curriculum Committee
    (2 year term)

    Rick Garner [Fall 2018 – Spring 2021]
    Lisa Kastello [Fall 2017- Sp 2019]

    Information Technology Advisory Committee
    (2 year term)

    Valerie Dibble [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]

    International Achievement Award (formerly Global Achievement)

    Lin Hightower [AY 2018-2019] 

    Library Faculty Advisory Committee
    (2 year term)

    John Gentile [Fall 2017 - Spring 2019]

    President’s Planning & Budget Advisory Committee

    Rebecca Makus

    Professional Service and Engagement Award

    Diana Gregory [AY 2018-2019]

    Research, Creative Activity, and Book Award

    Joe Thomas [AY 2017-2018]

    SoTL Funding Committee (3 yr. term)

    Diana Gregory [Fall 2017 – Spring 2020]

    Teaching Award

    Margaret Baldwin Pendergast [AY 2018-2019]

    Teaching Education Council (EPP)

    Alison Mann [Fall 2018 – Spring 2019]
    Diana Gregory [Fall 2018 – Spring 2019]

    Undergraduate Policies and Curriculum Committee
    (2 year term)

    Amanda Morgan [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]
    Nancy Conley [Fall 2018 – Spring 2020]

    Undergraduate Research Funding Committee

    Jeff Campagna [2017 - 2020]

    University Faculty Committee on Global Engagement

    Phil Kiernan [Fall 2017- Spring 2019]

     

©